Header Right

Resolving the GAP between those who are BORN DIGITAL and those who ARE NOT!

Privacy Policy

DeviceKids Pty Ltd :
ABN: 65607196761
ADDRESS: PO Box 7067 Wattle Park, Victoria, 3128, Australia
WEBSITES: www.devicekids.com, www.devicekids.com.au
EMAIL: info@devicekids.com

DeviceKids’s commitment to maintaining your privacy

DeviceKids’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you disclose to DeviceKids through your use of any products on the Site (as defined below), including but not limited to, becoming a registered customer, creating a Profile and submitting your views.If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact the Privacy Officer at info@devicekids.com.

Definitions

Where used in this Statement, the terms “personal information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to that term in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”). This Statement has been prepared by DeviceKids Limited (ABN 65607196761 ) (“DeviceKids”).

DeviceKids owns and operates the website located at www.devicekids.com and www.devicekids.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”). This Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site. In this Statement, any reference to “DeviceKids”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to DeviceKids Pty Ltd. Visitors of the Site who do not create an account are referred to generically in this Statement as “users” or “you”. Users who register on the Site to obtain services offered by DeviceKids are referred to as “Registered Users”. Unless the context provides otherwise, references in this Statement to “users” or “you” include references to generic users and Registered Users.

Collecting information on DeviceKids visitors

DeviceKids collects non-personal information on Site visits including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with DeviceKids partners to provide them with information relating to how DeviceKids visitors ‘use’ the Site.

IP Addresses

DeviceKids’s web servers may gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies & Applets

DeviceKids uses cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your DeviceKids Profile, (as defined below). These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity.
Users who do not wish to have cookies active whilst they browse the Site can “opt out” by modifying the privacy options in your browser.

Orders

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, DeviceKids utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:
The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on DeviceKids;
The number of unique visitors to DeviceKids;
How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on DeviceKids when they do visit; and
Common entry and exit points into DeviceKids.
This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to DeviceKids to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on DeviceKids Registered Users

As part of registering with DeviceKids, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of DeviceKids’s services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to DeviceKids.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User allows you to be kept notified. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address.

DeviceKids may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, DeviceKids may use this information to create a DeviceKids Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this DeviceKids Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.

DeviceKids requests that Registered Users provide their email address in order that DeviceKids can notify Registered Users via email of updates and adverts. Registered Users can modify or delete their registration at any time by emailing info@devicekids.com

All information provided when creating a DeviceKids Profile (including your name, email address, location, family demographics) may be used by DeviceKids for the purpose of tailoring specific products to you.

DeviceKids reserves the right to disable or clear a Registered User’s Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue or being stored for improper purposes).Where DeviceKids takes such action, we will delete and no longer hold your information.

Communications from DeviceKids

DeviceKids also provides you with selected information about job DeviceKids. From time to time DeviceKids may also contact you by telephone. This service is provided for free to Registered Users. DeviceKids may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with DeviceKids. Registered Users may ‘opt-out’ of receiving emails from DeviceKids by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in the footer of an email received.

Contractors

DeviceKids may also disclose your personal information to DeviceKids’s service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

DeviceKids takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. DeviceKids allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure Infusionsoft servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by DeviceKids. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, DeviceKids will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User, DeviceKids does not collect information that identifies you personally.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to 3rd party contractors including to persons and businesses outside Australia including in New Zealand, United States of America, Ireland and India. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the DeviceKids website

DeviceKids welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. DeviceKids stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with DeviceKids partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at info@devicekids.com or by using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” page on the website.

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to DeviceKids further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, DeviceKids may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with DeviceKids, you can contact us in the following ways:
Email: info@devicekids.com